Different types of Parent Visa in Australia

If you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident of Australia and living in the country for minimum 2 years then you are eligible to sponsor your parents and they can migrate to Australia to live with you. Parent visa is generally of three types – Contributory Parent Migrant visa (Subclass 143), Parent Migrant visa (Subclass 103)and Contributory Parent Temporary visa (Subclass 173).
Contributory Parent Migrant Visa (Subclass 143)
Eligibility criteria:

  • Must be parent of settled Australian citizen/permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Half of applicant’s children resides in Australia permanently
  • More children reside in Australia than other countries
  • Capable of paying high contributory amounts

(Contributory Parent Visa Australia cost is high but it takes less processing time)

The visa provides some benefits to the applicant, spouse and other dependent family members.

  • Study and work in Australia
  • Permanent residency for unspecified time
  • Sponsor other applicants for permanent residence
  • Eligible for Australian citizenship
  • Register in Medicare and Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Travel in and out of the country for 5years (from the date of when visa is granted)

Other than the basic needs for the visa, the applicant need an Assuror of Support who must be ready to:

  • Give financial support to the applicant, spouse and other dependent family members, to make sure that they don’t need to depend on any form of government support for 10 years.
  • In the first 10 years of residency, repay any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant, spouse or dependent family members.
  • Register a bond of AU$10,000 for one applicant and AU$4,000 for every other adult family member, that can be reimbursed after the 10 year period.

Contact us on (08) 6245 1246

To make a free Appointment

Parent Migrant Visa (Subclass 103)

The eligibility criteria and benefits of this visa is almost same as the Contributory parent migrant visa. This visa takes almost 20 years to be granted whereas the contributory parent visa gets processed within 15-18 months but comes with larger contributory grant fee. Contributory parent visa processing time is less that makes it sometimes the preferable choice for the applicant other than the non-contributory parent visa (Parent migrant visa).

Contributory Parent Temporary Visa (Subclass 173)
Eligibility criteria:

  • At present live outside of Australia
  • Must be parent of settled Australian citizen/permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Capable of paying high contributory amounts, which are divided into two different payments under the 173 and 143 applications

The visa allows the holder to enter and live in Australia for 2 years and as the visa is not available for extension. The applicant can apply for Contributory Parent Migrant visa (subclass 143) that allows permanent resident status but the applicant need to apply within the 2 years of temporary visa. It is necessary to apply for permanent visa before the temporary expires.

The visa provides some benefits to the applicant, spouse and other dependent family members.

  • Study and work in Australia for 2 years as temporary resident
  • Have the opportunity of registering to Medicare, Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme

For the first 2 years, a sponsor is needed for the applicant and sponsor will provide a written confirmation of providing support, financial assistance and accommodation to the applicant, spouse and dependent family members.

If you have an appropriate Australian visa, Immigration Agent Perth can help you with the visa for your parent. Contact us, our experts can provide assistance to you with the visa procedure.

So don’t delay any further. We are waiting to hear from you.

Our Blog

Visit our blog to find out all latest updates